Tentative Program

Workshop date: November 17, 2021 (Time Zone: UTC)

* Authors in bold are the presenters.

10:00 - 10:10: Welcome Message from the Chairs (Jeroen Famaey, University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium)

10:10 - 11:00: Keynote: Max C. Lemme (RWTH Aachen University and AMO GmbH, Germany), 2-Dimensional Materials as Enablers of Autonomous Sensor Systems?

11:00 - 11:30: Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30: Technical session 1: In-body Nanocommunication and Sensing (Session chair: Sergi Abadal, Polytechnic University of Catalunya, Spain)

11:30 - 11:50: Jorge Torres Gómez, Anke Kuestner, Ketki Pitke (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Jennifer Simonjan (Silicon Austria Labs, Austria), Bige Deniz Unluturk (Michigan State University, USA), Falko Dressler (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany): A Machine Learning Approach for Abnormality Detection in Blood Vessels via Mobile Nanosensors

11:50 - 12:10: Hadeel Elayan (University of Toronto, Canada), Andrew W. Eckford (York University, USA), Raviraj Adve (University of Toronto, Canada): Enabling Protein Interactions Using Terahertz Signals for Intra-body Communication

12:10 - 12:30: Daniel P. Martins, Jennifer Drohan (VistaMilk Research Centre, Ireland), Sarah Foley, Lee Coffey (Pharmaceutical and Molecular Biotechnology Research Centre, Ireland), Sasitharan Balasubramaniam (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA): Modulated Molecular Channel Coding Scheme for Multi-Bacterial Transmitters

12:30 - 13:00: Invited talk: Nick Van Helleputte (imec, Belgium): High-density neural interfaces using active silicon probes

13:00 - 14:00: Lunch break

14:00 - 15:20: Technical session 2: Applications of Nanosystems (Session chair: Chong Han, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

14:00 - 14:20: Giorgos Stratidakis, Sotiris Droulias, Angeliki Alexiou (University of Piraeus, Greece): An Analytical Framework for Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces Placement in a Mobile User Environment

14:20 - 14:40: Razanne Abu-Aisheh (Nokia Bell Labs, France), Francesco Bronzino (Université Savoie Mont Blanc, France), Myriana Rifai, Lou Salaün (Nokia Bell Labs, France), Thomas Watteyne (Inria, France): Coordinating a Swarm of Micro-Robots under Lossy Communication

14:40 - 15:00: Avik Bose, Prasun Ghosal (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, India): Dynamic Application Mapping on CTH network: A Performance-centric Approach

15:00 - 15:20: Venkata Sai Praneeth Karempudi (University of Kentucky Lexington, USA), Shreyan Datta (National Institute of Technology Durgapur, India), Ishan Thakkar (University of Kentucky Lexington, USA): Design Exploration and Scalability Analysis of a CMOS-Integrated, Polymorphic, Nanophotonic Arithmetic-Logic Unit

15:20 - 15:50: WiP papers (Session chair: Jeroen Famaey, University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium)

15:20 - 15:30: Mohammadreza F. Imani (Arizona State University, USA), Sergi Abadal (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain), Philipp del Hougne (University of Rennes, France): On-Demand SIMO Channel Impulse Response Shaping in Smart On-Chip Electromagnetic Environments

15:30 - 15:40: Hamid Khoshfekr Rudsari (Oslo University Hospital & University of Oslo, Norway), Mladen Veletic, Jacob Bergsland (Oslo University Hospital, Norway), Ilangko Balasingham (Oslo University Hospital & Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway): Cardiac Bio-Nanonetwork: Extracellular Matrix Modeling for the Propagation of Extracellular Vesicles

15:40 - 15:50: Francesca Ratti, Maurizio Magarini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Hamdan Awan (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland): Mitigating the Retroactivity Impact on Molecular Communications

15:50 - 16:00: Best paper awards and farewell (Filip Lemic, University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium & Polytechnic University of Catalunya, Spain)